Links to Databases
Links to databases of interest to our users
-
A to Z Maps Online
- AtoZMapsOnline.com is the worlds largest subscription-based database of proprietary, royalty-free world, continent, country, and state maps. Included in the 4,000+ maps are: political maps, physical maps, outline maps, population maps, precipitation maps, climate maps, and other thematic maps. New maps are added to the collection every month. You must have a Perry Public Library card number to access this service.
-
A to Z the USA
- AtoZtheUSA.com is a database of information for the U.S. states and territories. It includes state, city, and county information as well as maps, flags, photos, and facts. You must have a Perry Public Library card number to access this service.
-
EBSCOhost Databases
- EBSCOhost has over 1,000 business publications, 5,000 company profiles, 1,100 health pamphlets, 225 full-text newspapers, 91,000 images and maps, 88,000 biographies, and 160 reference and travel books. Content includes information on business, health, multi-cultural issues, music, politics, history, geography and science, as well as key children's magazines. You must have a Perry Public Library card number to access this service.
-
Global Road Warrior
- Global Road Warrior is a comprehensive business travel, telecommunications and business culture reference. The Global Road Warrior covers 175 countries for business travelers, travel planners, international communicators and businesspeople. You must have a Perry Public Library card number to access this service.
-
Library of Congress
- The Library of Congress is our national library. You can search the Library of Congress' catalog and explore its digital collections.
-
Places for Free eBooks
- A listing of sites that legally offer free books (eBooks) for download or for online viewing.
-
SILO FirstSearch
- FirstSearch is a web-based information system for searching online databases. This service is only available from the Library's computers.
-
SILO Locator -- Iowa's Card Catalog
- SILO Locator is Iowa's card catalog. You may borrow books, music, and videos from other libraries with your Perry Public Library card or you may ask the PPL staff to have the material delivered to the Perry Public Library for you to pick up.
